What You Need to Know About Spousal Abandonment in GA
[…] What You Need to Know About Spousal Abandonment in GA
If you are seeking a divorce in Georgia, you can either apply for a fault-based or no-fault divorce. The state of Georgia does recognize 13 fault-based grounds, one of which is abandonment (referred to in the law as abandonment). To claim spousal abandonment, certain criteria must be met.
If you have questions regarding spousal abandonment or any other issues pertaining to divorce, our Georgia family law attorneys are here to advise you accordingly.
Defining Spousal Abandonment
Georgia Code §19-5-3 defines spousal abandonment as “willful and continued desertion by either of the parties for the term of at least one year.”
Simply leaving your home does not necessarily constitute spousal abandonment. To claim abandonment, the following must hold true:
- The spouse leaves the marital home without the consent of the other spouse.